Springe direkt zu Inhalt

German-Russian Interdisciplinary Science Center

G-RISC Award

Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2018 - Bestowal: November 19, 2019 at FU Berlin

  • Svetlana Bricheva (Moscow State University): Best Project in Geophysics: “Imaging the geometry of ice bodies within permafrost using ground penetrating radar").
  • Dmitry Esyunin (St. Petersburg University):  Best Project in Physics: “Topological insulators with rare-earth doping for Quantum Anomalous Hall effect") is selected for the
  • Dr. Andrea Fantin (Technical University Berlin and Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin): Best Project of Germans Performing Research in Russia: “EXAFS: introduction, spectra processing and analysis applied on a metal-insulator semiconductor TiN/g-Al2O3/Si stack").
  • Dr. Björn Gebhard (Universität Gießen, now Universität Leipzig):  Best Project of Germans Performing Research in Russia:  Best Project in Mathematics: “The Vlasov-Poisson equation in domains with toroidal symmetry".
  • Dr. Ivan Lopushenko (Moscow State University): Best Project in Mathematics: “Analysis of plasmonic nanodimer excited by electron beam (EELS) accounting for Nonlocal Effect with the Discrete Sources Method".
  • Alena Vdovchenko (St. Petersburg University): Best Project in Chemistry: “The effect of the copolymers composition on the hydrodynamic size and morphology of nanoparticles formed by self-assembly in different media".

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2017 - Bestowal: November 13, 2018

Mikhail Anikushin (Saint-Petersburg State University) for the “Best Project in Mathematics". This distinction is based on the project M-2017b-9 entitled "Dimension-like properties of almost periodic trajectories for a class of control systems".
Dmitriy Khrapov (Tomsk Polytechnic University) for the “Best Project in Materials Science". This distinction is based on theproject T-2017b-3 entitled "Microarchitectural and mechanical characterization of multiplelayered scaffolds with controlled gradient cellular lattice structures fabricated via additive manufacturing for segmental bone reconstruction".
Nadja Samtleben (Leipzig Institute for Meteorology, University of Leipzig) for the “Best Project of Germans Performing Research in Russia". This distinction is based on the project G-2017a-1 entitled "Non-zonal gravity wave forcing of the middle atmosphere".
Sevastian Shapenkov (Saint-Petersburg State University) for the “Best Project in Physics". This distinction is based on the project P-2017b-20 entitled "Impact of free charge carrier concentration on the atomic core structure and electronic properties of dislocations in gallium".
Anna Titova (Saint-Petersburg State University) for the “Best Project in Geophysics". This distinction is based on the project G-2017a-4 entitled "Utilizing diffractions and adaptive subtraction for imaging of the complex media in the presence of faults".

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 - Bestowal: November 14, 2017

  • Svetlana Gorodzha (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU)), G-RISC project P-2016b-24 entitled "Investigation of novel hybrid PCL/SiHA biocomposite scaffolds for application in bone tissue engineering" has been selected for the Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 in the category "Best Project in Materials Science".
  • Ilya Klimovskikh (Department of Physics, St. Petersburg State University), G-RISC project P-2016b-8 entitled "Interplay of the exchange and spin-orbit interactions in magnetically doped BiTeI" has been selected for the Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 in the category "Best Project in Physics".
  • Iuliia Pilipenko (Institute of Chemistry, Biomedical Chemistry Lab, St. Petersburg State University), G-RISC Project C-2016b-8, entitled "Transdermal delivery of biomacro molecules by particles with various rigidity: PLA based nanoparticles and chitosan-heparin based nanogels" has been selected for the Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 in the category "Best Project in Chemistry".
  • Stefan Reitmann (Institute of Flight Guidance (DLR), Braunschweig, Germany), G-RISC project M-2016b-9 entitled "Designing a recurrent neural network oriented controller" has been selected for the Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 in the category "Best Project of Germans Performing Research in Russia".
  • Ivan Solovev (Physical Faculty, Photonics Department, St. Petersburg State University), G-RISC project P-2016b-32 entitled "Temporal behavior of photon echo in semiconductor nanostructures" has been selected for the Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 in the category "Best Project in Nano Science".
  • Pavel Znak (Department of Geophysics, St. Petersburg State University), G-RISC projects G-2016a-2 entitled "Finite offset ICRS operator for general anisotropic medium" and G-2016b-1 entitled "Kinematic wavefield attributes inversion in terms of velocity dependent functional" have been selected for the Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2016 in the category "Best Project in Geophysics".


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Russian-German Young Scientist Award 2015 - Bestowal Ceremony (October 20, 2016)


Bestowal of Russian-German Young Scientist Award (October 20, 2016): From left to right: Prof. A. Shikin (Scientific Coordinator, Russia), Dr. A. Mereshenko (St. Petersburg), S. Haschke (Erlangen), A. Kozhevnikov (Moscow), N. Soloveva (Tver), S. Kolanovska (Aministrative Coordinator, Germany), Prof. E. Rühl (Scientific Coordinator, Germany)




The Russian-German Young Scientist Award is newly established honoring the most successful researchers participating in G-RISC activities. Four outstanding people and their projects were selected in the following categories:

Category "Highlights in Interdisciplinary Research"
Aleksandr Kozhevnikov (Moscow Aviation Institute) visiting University of Heidelberg
(G-RISC project: M-2015b-3)
Title of the project: "Training restricted Boltzmann machines"


Category "Best Project of Advanced Scientists"

Dr. Andrey Mereshchenko (St. Petersburg State University) visiting DESY, Hamburg (G-RISC project: C-2015b-6)
Title of the project: "Ultrafast Photochemistry of Halomethanes Studied by means of Time-Resolved Photoelectron Diffraction, Electron and Ion Covariance Spectroscopy"

Category "Best Project of Young Scientists"

Natalya Soloveva (Tver State University) visiting Freie Universität Berlin (G-RISC project C-2015a-2)
Title of the project: "Effect of industrial pollutions on chemical composition and morphology of a medicinal herb (yarrow)"


Category "Best Project of Germans Performing Research in Russia"

Sandra Haschke (Universität Erlangen) visiting St. Petersburg State University (G-RISC-Project C-2015b-4)

Title of the project: "Characterization of phase behavior and surface chemistry of water oxidation electrode surfaces"